Web Content Viewer
Actions
Contact Oil & Gas

Oil and Gas Emergency One Call Notification

To report an oil and gas emergency as defined in Ohio Administrative Code, please call: 

 1-844-OHCALL1

(1-844-642-2551)

Public Records Requests

Make an Oil and Gas public record request by calling (614) 265‑6922, or email requests to oilandgas@dnr.state.oh.us.
(not for general inquiries)

County Inspectors

County Name Primary Inspector Phone Backup Inspector Phone
Adams THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Allen WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 AKINS, RANDY (614) 719-9927
Ashland PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423 OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348
Ashtabula MORRISON, DAVID (330) 323-9743 DINSMORE, MICHAEL  (330) 957-0052 
Athens MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Auglaize WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 AKINS, RANDY (614) 719-9927
Belmont STOLARIK, WILLIAM  (740) 507-6592 LAMBERT, KELLY (740) 564-9337
Belmont 2 LAMBERT, KELLY (740) 564-9337 STOLARIK, WILLIAM  (740) 507-6592
Brown THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT,JON (740) 624-4963 
Butler THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Carroll MURPHY, SHAWN  (740) 255-1664 HUFFMAN, THOMAS (330) 605-2879  
Champaign WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 MCCOMBS, MARK  (740) 485-3470
Clark THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Clermont THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Clinton THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Columbiana HUFFMAN, THOMAS (330) 605-2879   MURPHY, SHAWN  (740) 255-1664
Coshocton GRIMM, CHRISTOPHER  (234) 380-7394  ADAMS, JEFFREY (330) 691-1863
Crawford DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Cuyahoga LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245 DINSMORE, MICHAEL  (330) 957-0052 
Darke WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 MCCOMBS, MARK  (740) 485-3470
Defiance WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348
Delaware DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 GUTRIDGE, AUSTIN (740) 297-9074
Erie WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Fairfield THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006
Fayette THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Franklin MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006 THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969
Fulton WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348
Gallia THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Geauga DINSMORE, MICHAEL  (330) 957-0052  MULLINS, SHANNON (330) 413-5921
Greene THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Guernsey ARMSTRONG, RYAN (740) 255-4912 SHREVE, PATRICK  (740) 630-6217
Hamilton THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Hancock WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Hardin WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Harrison NEWBROUGH, KYLE (740) 617-6645 LAMBERT, KELLY (740) 564-9337
Henry WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Highland THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Hocking THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006
Holmes AKINS, RANDY (614) 719-9927 PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423
Huron WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348
Jackson THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Jefferson NEWBROUGH, KYLE (740) 617-6645 LAMBERT, KELLY (740) 656-4010
Knox MCCOMBS, MARK  (740) 485-3470 AKINS, RANDY (614) 719-9927
Lake MULLINS, SHANNON (330) 413-5921 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Lawrence THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Licking GUTRIDGE, AUSTIN (740) 297-9074 SMITH, JUSTIN  (740) 688-9199
Logan WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Lorain LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245 CHAMPAGNE, WILLARD (330) 858-8386
Lucas WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Madison THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Mahoning FLEMING, JOHN  (330) 458-9206 HUFFMAN, THOMAS (330) 605-2879
Marion DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Medina CHAMPAGNE, WILLARD (330) 858-8386 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Meigs THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Mercer WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 AKINS, RANDY (614) 719-9927
Miami WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 MCCOMBS, MARK  (740) 485-3470
Montgomery THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Monroe ANTILL, KORDELL (740) 739-2542 TAIT, CHRISTIAN (740) 919-9715
Monroe 2 TAIT, CHRISTIAN (740) 919-9715 ANTILL, KORDELL (740) 739-2542
Morgan SMITH, JUSTIN  (740) 688-9199 MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006
Morrow DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 GUTRIDGE, AUSTIN (740) 297-9074
Muskingum SHREVE, PATRICK  (740) 630-6217 ARMSTRONG, RYAN (740) 255-4912
Noble STOLARIK, WILLIAM  (740) 507-6592 SHREVE, PATRICK  (740) 630-6217
Ottawa WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Paulding WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423
Perry SMITH, JUSTIN  (740) 688-9199 MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006
Pickaway THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 MITCHELL, BRANDON (740) 507-9006
Pike THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Portage DINSMORE, MICHAEL  (330) 957-0052  FLEMING, JOHN  (330) 458-9206
Preble THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT, JON (740) 624-4963 
Putnam WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423
Richland PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Ross THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT,JON (740) 624-4963 
Sandusky WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 LOWDER, NORBURT (330) 310-2245
Scioto THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 SCOTT,JON (740) 624-4963 
Seneca WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Shelby WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 MCCOMBS, MARK  (740) 485-3470
Stark MURPHY, SHAWN  (740) 255-1664  HUFFMAN, THOMAS (330) 605-2879
Summit CHAMPAGNE, WILLARD (330) 858-8386 DINSMORE, MICHAEL  (330) 957-0052 
Trumbull MULLINS, SHANNON (330) 413-5921 MORRISON, DAVID (330) 323-9743
Tuscarawas ADAMS, JEFFREY (330) 691-1863 MURPHY, SHAWN  (740) 255-1664 
Union DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Van Wert WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423
Vinton THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 GARLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010
Warren THOMPSON, KIP  (740) 507-9969 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664
Washington GARDLAND, JOSH (740) 656-4010 TAIT, CHRISTIAN (740) 919-9715
Wayne OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348 PAHOUNDIS, JOHN (330) 858-8423
Williams WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 OPRZADEK, ALLIE  (330) 205-4348
Wood WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664 DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346
Wyandot DAUGSTRUP, ERIC  (740) 644-1346 WILLIAMS, JOHN  (740) 398-1664

Regional Offices

Please note: our offices are currently closed to the public. Please call with any questions.

Central Office/Columbus
2045 Morse Rd.
Building F-2
Columbus, OH 43229
(614) 265‑6922

Ashland Office
1656 Eagle Way
Ashland, Ohio 44805
(567) 203-5672

Findlay Office
952 Lima Avenue
Findlay, Ohio 45840
(419) 429-8327
Fax: (419) 424-5008

Uniontown Office
3575 Forest Lake Drive, Suite 150
Uniontown, OH 44685
(330) 896‑0616
Fax: (330) 896‑1849

Zanesville Office
5880 Memory Road
Zanesville, OH 43701
(740) 588‑0631
Fax: (740) 588-0659

Barlow Office
591 Warrior Dr.
Vincent, OH 45784-5410

New Philadelphia Office
2207 Reiser Avenue SE
New Philadelphia, OH 44663
(330) 308-0007
Fax: (330) 308‑0011

Cambridge Environmental Lab
325 North 7th Street
Cambridge, OH 43725
(740) 439-5591
Fax: (740) 439-3075

Auditing/Production

Brandon Carbaugh, (614) 265-6770, brandon.carbaugh@dnr.state.oh.us

Emergency Response

Fred Romeo - Northern Ohio, 330-696-5744, william.romeo@dnr.state.oh.us

Jason Blocker - Southern Ohio, 330-813-3569, jason.blocker@dnr.state.oh.us

Engineering – Well Pads

Mark Atkinson, (330) 801-8935, mark.atkinson@dnr.state.oh.us

Engineering – Waste Facilities

Tara Kinsey-Lee, (614) 265-7042, Tara.Kinsey-Lee@dnr.state.oh.us

Orphan Well Program

Gene Chini, (330) 284-2942, eugene.chini@dnr.state.oh.us

Permitting

Steve Opritza, (614) 202-1575, steve.opritza@dnr.state.oh.us

Public Information

Adam Schroeder, (614) 265-6937, adam.schroeder@dnr.state.oh.us

Surety/Bonding

Cynthia Marshall, (614) 265-6917, Cynthia.marshall@dnr.state.oh.us

Kathy Smith, (614) 265-6921, Kathy.smith@dnr.state.oh.us

Underground Injection Control

Kenny Brown, (614) 265-6933, michael.brown@dnr.state.oh.us

Unitization

Jennifer Reynolds, (614) 265-6931, Jennifer.reynolds@dnr.state.oh.us