Web Content Viewer
Actions
Contact Forestry

Headquarters

Administration

Dan Balser, Chief / Email

Greg Guess, Assistant Chief / Email

David Lane, Assistant Chief / Email

Rachel Morris, Executive Assistant / Email

Program Administrators

Private Lands Administration - Cotton Randall / Email

Forest Health - Tom Macy / Email

Urban Forestry Manager - Tyler Stevenson / Email

Carpenter Shop Manager - Don Karas / Email

Records Management - Kelsey Denney / Email

HR/Communication - Alice Glaser / Email

Fiscal - David Dixon / Email

Project Learning Tree - Sue Wintering / Email

Fire Prevention Manager - Aaron Kloss / Email

Field Offices

Districts

District 2: John Mueller, Administrator  (419) 424-5004

952 Lima Avenue, Box B
Findlay, OH 45840

Overseeing...
Maumee State Forest
Mohican-Memorial State Forest
Beaver Creek State Forest
Fernwood State Forest
Harrison State Forest
Yellow Creek State Forest


District 4: Stephen Rist, Administrator  (740) 272-8519

360 E. State Street
Athens, OH 45701-1852

Overseeing...
Blue Rock State Forest
Gifford State Forest
Hocking State Forest
Perry State Forest
Shade River State Forest
Sunfish Creek State Forest
Tar Hollow State Forest
Vinton Furnace State Forest
Zaleski State Forest


District 5: Nate Jester, Administrator  (740) 774-1596

345 Allen Avenue
Chillicothe, OH 45601

Overseeing...
Brush Creek State Forest
Dean State Forest
Pike State Forest
Richland Furnace State Forest
Scioto Trail State Forest
Shawnee State Forest - Dale Egbert, (740) 858-6685 ext. 12

Service Forestry

North Regional Coordinator: John Kehn  (614) 512-0271
11800 Buckeye Drive
Newbury, OH 44065

Central Regional Coordinator: Jeremy Scherf  (740) 439-9079
2050 E. Wheeling Avenue
Cambridge, OH 43725

South Regional Coordinator: Stephanie Downs  (614) 425-1466
360 E. State Street
Athens, OH 45701

Service Forester Directory

Urban Foresters

Region 1: Lisa Bowers / Email
(740) 246-1040
5490 Lakeshore Drive
Thornville, OH 43076

Region 2: Ann Bonner / Email
(740) 589-9910
360 East State Street
Athens, OH 45701

Region 3: Alan Siewert / Email
(440) 564-5883 x1
11800 Buckeye Drive
Newbury, OH 44065

Region 4: Stephanie Miller / Email
(614) 670-2646  / (419) 429-8313
952-B Lima Avenue
Findlay, OH 45840

Region 5: Wendi Van Buren / Email
(614) 670-2653
8570 East State Route 73
Waynesville, OH 45068

Region 6: Lola Lewis / Email
(614) 670-2572 / (330) 339-2205 x241
2205 Reiser Avenue SE
New Philadelphia, OH 44663

Program Manager: Tyler Stevenson / Email
Mobile (614) 314-5748  / Office (614) 265-6707
2045 Morse Road
Building H1
Columbus, OH 43229